HVAC Replacement Cost in Bridgeport, CT (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bridgeport, CT · index 1.09

Average cost in Bridgeport$11,400$7,800 – $15,000$2,599 – $5,014 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Bridgeport? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Bridgeport, CT pay about $11,400 on average, and most quotes land between $7,800 and $15,000 — $2,599 to $5,014 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Bridgeport runs 9% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bridgeport area runs 16% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $11,200 at the Connecticut statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Bridgeport

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Bridgeport$11,400$7,800 – $15,000$3,807 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Bridgeport by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Bridgeport with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,807 per ton$11,400$7,800 – $15,000
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,530 per ton$10,600$7,100 – $14,100
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,034 per ton$12,100$8,150 – $16,000

The least expensive option in Bridgeport is heat pump + air handler, at about $10,600; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $12,100, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Bridgeport by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Bridgeport, CT:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,954 per ton$9,900$6,750 – $13,000
A 3-ton system$3,807 per ton$11,400$7,800 – $15,000
A 4-ton system$3,233 per ton$12,900$8,800 – $17,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,233 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,954 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Bridgeport includes

Line by line, the $11,400 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $250
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$370 – $660
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,650 – $3,000
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,500 – $4,650
Matched indoor coil$1,100 – $2,300
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$410 – $660
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$230 – $370
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $290
Gas connection and furnace venting$350 – $650
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$290 – $660
Programmable or smart thermostat$250 – $460
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $250
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $290
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $150

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Bridgeport's index of 1.09; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bridgeport contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Bridgeport

Labor and materials in Bridgeport

Construction wages in the Bridgeport metro run 14% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 16% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Bridgeport a construction cost index of 1.09.

Where Bridgeport sits in Connecticut

Bridgeport ties for the most expensive of the 5 Connecticut cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.07. Hartford is the least expensive at 1.08.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bridgeport ranks 86th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,400 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Connecticut

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Connecticut's counties the median is about 89°F on a hot summer day and 2°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in Connecticut

Connecticut's base state sales tax is 6.35%, and cities and counties can add their own. Connecticut also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bridgeport contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Connecticut cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $11,400 in Bridgeport; $11,300 in Hartford, $11,400 in Stamford, $11,400 in Greenwich.

CityAverage · range
Hartford, CT1% less$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
Stamford, CTsame as Bridgeport$11,400$7,800 – $15,000
Greenwich, CTsame as Bridgeport$11,400$7,800 – $15,000
New Haven, CT1% less$11,300$7,750 – $14,900

HVAC replacement price in Bridgeport: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Bridgeport, CT?

About $11,400 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Bridgeport quotes fall between $7,800 and $15,000. That is 9% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Bridgeport?

$2,599 to $5,014 per ton, about $3,807 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Bridgeport?

$8,800 to $17,000, about $12,900 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,233 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Bridgeport?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Bridgeport included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Connecticut?

No. The prices here are before tax; Connecticut's base state rate is 6.35%, plus any local rate. Connecticut taxes installation labor too.

What size HVAC system does a house in Bridgeport need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 89°F in summer and 2°F in winter (the Connecticut median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bridgeport's construction cost index of 1.09.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bridgeport, each on its own base: HUD 1.13, Craftsman 1.06. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bridgeport build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500