HVAC Replacement Cost in Jersey City, NJ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Jersey City, NJ · index 1.18

Average cost in Jersey City$12,300$8,450 – $16,300$2,810 – $5,417 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $270 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Jersey City? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Jersey City, NJ pay about $12,300 on average, and most quotes land between $8,450 and $16,300 — $2,810 to $5,417 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Jersey City runs 18% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Jersey City area runs 30% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $11,900 at the New Jersey statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Jersey City

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Jersey City$12,300$8,450 – $16,300$4,114 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Jersey City by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Jersey City with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$4,113 per ton$12,300$8,450 – $16,300
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,814 per ton$11,400$7,700 – $15,200
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,360 per ton$13,100$8,850 – $17,300

The least expensive option in Jersey City is heat pump + air handler, at about $11,400; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $13,100, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Jersey City by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Jersey City, NJ:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,352 per ton$10,700$7,300 – $14,100
A 3-ton system$4,113 per ton$12,300$8,450 – $16,300
A 4-ton system$3,494 per ton$14,000$9,550 – $18,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,494 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,352 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Jersey City includes

Line by line, the $12,300 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $270 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$90 – $270
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$400 – $720
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,800 – $3,250
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,700 – $5,050
Matched indoor coil$1,150 – $2,500
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$450 – $720
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$250 – $400
Condensate drain and safety switch$130 – $310
Gas connection and furnace venting$380 – $700
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$310 – $720
Programmable or smart thermostat$270 – $490
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$130 – $270
Start-up and commissioning$130 – $310
Warranty registration and walk-through$70 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Jersey City's index of 1.18; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Jersey City contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Jersey City

Labor and materials in Jersey City

Construction wages in the Jersey City metro run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 30% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Jersey City a construction cost index of 1.18.

Where Jersey City sits in New Jersey

Jersey City is the 2nd most expensive of the 8 New Jersey cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.14. Edison is the dearest at 1.19; Cherry Hill is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Jersey City ranks 38th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,300 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in New Jersey

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across New Jersey's counties the median is about 91°F on a hot summer day and 9°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in New Jersey

New Jersey's base state sales tax is 6.625%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Jersey City contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other New Jersey cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $12,300 in Jersey City; $12,100 in Newark, $12,000 in Hackensack, $12,200 in Morristown.

CityAverage · range
Newark, NJ2% less$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Hackensack, NJ3% less$12,000$8,200 – $15,800
Morristown, NJ1% less$12,200$8,350 – $16,100
Edison, NJ1% more$12,400$8,500 – $16,400
Toms River, NJ6% less$11,600$7,950 – $15,300
Trenton, NJ4% less$11,800$8,100 – $15,600
Cherry Hill, NJ11% less$11,000$7,500 – $14,500

HVAC replacement price in Jersey City: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Jersey City, NJ?

About $12,300 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Jersey City quotes fall between $8,450 and $16,300. That is 18% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Jersey City?

$2,810 to $5,417 per ton, about $4,113 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Jersey City?

$9,550 to $18,400, about $14,000 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,494 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Jersey City?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Jersey City included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New Jersey?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Jersey's base state rate is 6.625%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Jersey City need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 91°F in summer and 9°F in winter (the New Jersey median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Jersey City's construction cost index of 1.18.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Jersey City, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 1.11, HUD 1.21, Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Jersey City build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500