HVAC Replacement Cost in Laramie, WY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Laramie, WY · index 0.95

Average cost in Laramie$10,000$6,800 – $13,200$2,272 – $4,388 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Laramie? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Laramie, WY pay about $10,000 on average, and most quotes land between $6,800 and $13,200 — $2,272 to $4,388 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Laramie runs 5% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Laramie area runs 9% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,400 at the Wyoming statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Laramie

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Laramie$10,000$6,800 – $13,200$3,330 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Laramie by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Laramie with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,330 per ton$10,000$6,800 – $13,200
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,088 per ton$9,250$6,200 – $12,300
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,528 per ton$10,600$7,150 – $14,000

The least expensive option in Laramie is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,250; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $10,600, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Laramie by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Laramie, WY:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,335 per ton$8,650$5,900 – $11,400
A 3-ton system$3,330 per ton$10,000$6,800 – $13,200
A 4-ton system$2,827 per ton$11,300$7,700 – $14,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,827 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,335 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Laramie includes

Line by line, the $10,000 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $220
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$330 – $580
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,450 – $2,600
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,150 – $4,050
Matched indoor coil$940 – $2,000
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$360 – $580
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$200 – $330
Condensate drain and safety switch$110 – $250
Gas connection and furnace venting$300 – $560
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$250 – $580
Programmable or smart thermostat$220 – $400
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$110 – $220
Start-up and commissioning$110 – $250
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $130

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Laramie's index of 0.95; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Laramie contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Laramie

Labor and materials in Laramie

Construction wages in the Laramie area run 9% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Laramie a construction cost index of 0.95.

Where Laramie sits in Wyoming

Laramie is the 2nd most expensive of the 3 Wyoming cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.99. Cheyenne is the dearest at 0.98; no Wyoming city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Laramie ranks 212th from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,000 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Wyoming

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Wyoming's counties the median is about 91°F on a hot summer day and -6°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in Wyoming

Wyoming's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Laramie contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Wyoming cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,000 in Laramie; $10,000 in Casper, $10,300 in Cheyenne.

CityAverage · range
Casper, WYsame as Laramie$10,000$6,800 – $13,200
Cheyenne, WY3% more$10,300$7,050 – $13,600

HVAC replacement price in Laramie: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Laramie, WY?

About $10,000 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Laramie quotes fall between $6,800 and $13,200. That is 5% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Laramie?

$2,272 to $4,388 per ton, about $3,330 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Laramie?

$7,700 to $14,900, about $11,300 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,827 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Laramie?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Laramie included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Wyoming?

No. The prices here are before tax; Wyoming's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Laramie need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 91°F in summer and -6°F in winter (the Wyoming median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Laramie's construction cost index of 0.95.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Laramie, each on its own base: Craftsman 0.98. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Laramie build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500