HVAC Replacement Cost in Manchester, NH (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Manchester, NH · index 0.99

Average cost in Manchester$10,400$7,100 – $13,700$2,365 – $4,567 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Manchester? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Manchester, NH pay about $10,400 on average, and most quotes land between $7,100 and $13,700 — $2,365 to $4,567 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Manchester runs 1% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Manchester area runs 2% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,400 at the New Hampshire statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Manchester

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Manchester$10,400$7,100 – $13,700$3,466 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Manchester by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Manchester with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,466 per ton$10,400$7,100 – $13,700
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,215 per ton$9,650$6,500 – $12,800
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,673 per ton$11,000$7,450 – $14,600

The least expensive option in Manchester is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,650; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $11,000, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Manchester by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Manchester, NH:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,512 per ton$9,000$6,150 – $11,900
A 3-ton system$3,466 per ton$10,400$7,100 – $13,700
A 4-ton system$2,943 per ton$11,800$8,050 – $15,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,943 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,512 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Manchester includes

Line by line, the $10,400 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $230
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$340 – $600
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,500 – $2,700
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,250 – $4,200
Matched indoor coil$980 – $2,100
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$380 – $600
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$210 – $340
Condensate drain and safety switch$110 – $260
Gas connection and furnace venting$320 – $590
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$260 – $600
Programmable or smart thermostat$230 – $410
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$110 – $230
Start-up and commissioning$110 – $260
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $130

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Manchester's index of 0.99; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Manchester contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Manchester

Labor and materials in Manchester

Construction wages in the Manchester area run 2% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Manchester a construction cost index of 0.99.

Where Manchester sits in New Hampshire

Manchester is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 New Hampshire cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.99. Portsmouth is the dearest at 1.11; Concord is the least expensive at 0.98.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Manchester ranks 169th from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,400 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in New Hampshire

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across New Hampshire's counties the median is about 88°F on a hot summer day and -4°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in New Hampshire

New Hampshire has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Manchester contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other New Hampshire cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,400 in Manchester; $10,400 in Nashua, $10,300 in Concord, $11,600 in Portsmouth.

CityAverage · range
Nashua, NHsame as Manchester$10,400$7,100 – $13,700
Concord, NH1% less$10,300$7,050 – $13,600
Portsmouth, NH12% more$11,600$7,950 – $15,300

HVAC replacement price in Manchester: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Manchester, NH?

About $10,400 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Manchester quotes fall between $7,100 and $13,700. That is 1% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Manchester?

$2,365 to $4,567 per ton, about $3,466 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Manchester?

$8,050 to $15,500, about $11,800 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,943 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Manchester?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Manchester included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New Hampshire?

No tax is included, and New Hampshire has no state sales tax.

What size HVAC system does a house in Manchester need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 88°F in summer and -4°F in winter (the New Hampshire median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Manchester's construction cost index of 0.99.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Manchester, each on its own base: HUD 1.01, Craftsman 1.01. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Manchester build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500