HVAC Replacement Cost in Newport, RI (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Newport, RI · index 1.02

Average cost in Newport$10,700$7,300 – $14,100$2,435 – $4,701 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $270 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Newport? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Newport, RI pay about $10,700 on average, and most quotes land between $7,300 and $14,100 — $2,435 to $4,701 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Newport runs 2% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Newport area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $11,000 at the Rhode Island statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Newport

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Newport$10,700$7,300 – $14,100$3,568 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Newport by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Newport with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,568 per ton$10,700$7,300 – $14,100
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,309 per ton$9,950$6,650 – $13,200
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,781 per ton$11,300$7,650 – $15,000

The least expensive option in Newport is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,950; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $11,300, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Newport by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Newport, RI:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,645 per ton$9,300$6,350 – $12,200
A 3-ton system$3,568 per ton$10,700$7,300 – $14,100
A 4-ton system$3,030 per ton$12,100$8,250 – $16,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,030 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,645 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Newport includes

Line by line, the $10,700 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $270 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $230
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$350 – $620
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,550 – $2,800
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,350 – $4,350
Matched indoor coil$1,000 – $2,150
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$390 – $620
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$210 – $350
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $270
Gas connection and furnace venting$330 – $610
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$270 – $620
Programmable or smart thermostat$230 – $430
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $230
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $270
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Newport's index of 1.02; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Newport contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Newport

Labor and materials in Newport

Construction wages in the Newport metro run 11% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 7%, to 3% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Newport a construction cost index of 1.02.

Where Newport sits in Rhode Island

Newport is the 2nd most expensive of the 2 Rhode Island cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.05. Providence is the dearest at 1.06; no Rhode Island city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Newport ranks 145th from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,700 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Rhode Island

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Rhode Island's counties the median is about 87°F on a hot summer day and 7°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Rhode Island

Rhode Island's base state sales tax is 7%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Newport contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Rhode Island cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,700 in Newport; $11,100 in Providence.

CityAverage · range
Providence, RI4% more$11,100$7,600 – $14,600

HVAC replacement price in Newport: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Newport, RI?

About $10,700 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Newport quotes fall between $7,300 and $14,100. That is 2% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Newport?

$2,435 to $4,701 per ton, about $3,568 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Newport?

$8,250 to $16,000, about $12,100 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,030 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Newport?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Newport included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Rhode Island?

No. The prices here are before tax; Rhode Island's base state rate is 7%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Newport need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 87°F in summer and 7°F in winter (the Rhode Island median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Newport's construction cost index of 1.02.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Newport, each on its own base: HUD 1.09, Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Newport build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500