Roof Replacement Cost in Newport, RI (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Newport, RI · index 1.02

Average cost in Newport$13,500$10,500 – $16,500$5.26 – $8.23 per sq ft$674 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Newport? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Newport, RI pay about $13,500 on average, and most quotes land between $10,500 and $16,500 — $5.26 to $8.23 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Newport runs 2% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Newport area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,900 at the Rhode Island statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Newport

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Newport$13,500$10,500 – $16,500$6.74 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Newport by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Newport with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.74 per sq ft$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.10 per sq ft$12,200$9,400 – $15,000
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.52 per sq ft$15,000$11,900 – $18,200
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.53 per sq ft$31,100$25,400 – $36,800

The least expensive option in Newport is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,200; standing-seam metal averages $31,100, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Newport by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Newport, RI:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.04 per sq ft$10,600$8,150 – $13,000
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.74 per sq ft$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.44 per sq ft$19,300$15,300 – $23,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.44 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.04 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Newport includes

Line by line, the $13,500 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $360
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,050
Dumpster and landfill fees$330 – $610
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$470 – $730
Synthetic underlayment$430 – $700
Drip edge$310 – $530
Starter strip$170 – $310
Roofing material, delivered$2,850 – $3,750
Installation labor$3,050 – $4,300
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $460
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $510
Step and wall flashing$120 – $240
Ridge vent$200 – $330
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $460
Warranty registration$50 – $310

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Newport's index of 1.02; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Newport contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Newport

Labor and materials in Newport

Construction wages in the Newport metro run 11% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 7%, to 3% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Newport a construction cost index of 1.02.

Where Newport sits in Rhode Island

Newport is the 2nd most expensive of the 2 Rhode Island cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.05. Providence is the dearest at 1.06; no Rhode Island city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Newport ranks 145th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,500 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Rhode Island

Rhode Island's base state sales tax is 7%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Newport contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Rhode Island cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,500 in Newport; $14,000 in Providence.

CityAverage · range
Providence, RI4% more$14,000$10,900 – $17,100

roof replacement price in Newport: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Newport, RI?

About $13,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Newport quotes fall between $10,500 and $16,500. That is 2% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Newport?

$5.26 to $8.23 per sq ft, about $6.74 on average, or $674 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Newport?

$15,300 to $23,400, about $19,300 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.44 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Newport?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Newport's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Rhode Island?

No. The prices here are before tax; Rhode Island's base state rate is 7%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Newport?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,200 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $31,100.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Newport's construction cost index of 1.02.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Newport, each on its own base: HUD 1.09, Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Newport build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500