HVAC Replacement Cost in Pensacola, FL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Pensacola, FL · index 0.89

Average cost in Pensacola$9,400$6,400 – $12,400$2,131 – $4,119 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Pensacola? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Pensacola, FL pay about $9,400 on average, and most quotes land between $6,400 and $12,400 — $2,131 to $4,119 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Pensacola runs 11% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Pensacola area runs 18% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $9,600 at the Florida statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Pensacola

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Pensacola$9,400$6,400 – $12,400$3,125 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Pensacola by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Pensacola with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,125 per ton$9,400$6,400 – $12,400
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$2,899 per ton$8,700$5,850 – $11,600
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,311 per ton$9,950$6,700 – $13,200

The least expensive option in Pensacola is heat pump + air handler, at about $8,700; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $9,950, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Pensacola by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Pensacola, FL:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,070 per ton$8,150$5,550 – $10,700
A 3-ton system$3,125 per ton$9,400$6,400 – $12,400
A 4-ton system$2,653 per ton$10,600$7,250 – $14,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,653 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,070 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Pensacola includes

Line by line, the $9,400 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $200
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$300 – $540
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,350 – $2,450
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,050 – $3,800
Matched indoor coil$880 – $1,900
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$340 – $540
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$190 – $300
Condensate drain and safety switch$100 – $240
Gas connection and furnace venting$280 – $530
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$240 – $540
Programmable or smart thermostat$200 – $370
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$100 – $200
Start-up and commissioning$100 – $240
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $120

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Pensacola's index of 0.89; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Pensacola contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Pensacola

Labor and materials in Pensacola

Construction wages in the Pensacola metro run 19% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 18% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Pensacola a construction cost index of 0.89.

Where Pensacola sits in Florida

Pensacola is the 11th most expensive of the 13 Florida cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Fort Lauderdale is the dearest at 0.96; Tallahassee is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Pensacola ranks 281st from the most expensive. The job that averages $9,400 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Florida

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Florida's counties the median is about 93°F on a hot summer day and 33°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Florida

Florida's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Pensacola contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Florida cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $9,400 in Pensacola; $9,900 in Naples, $9,400 in Fort Myers, $9,600 in Sarasota.

CityAverage · range
Naples, FL6% more$9,900$6,750 – $13,000
Fort Myers, FLsame as Pensacola$9,400$6,400 – $12,400
Sarasota, FL2% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Tallahassee, FL1% less$9,250$6,300 – $12,200
Jacksonville, FL3% more$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Orlando, FL2% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
St. Petersburg, FL2% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Tampa, FL3% more$9,700$6,600 – $12,800

HVAC replacement price in Pensacola: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Pensacola, FL?

About $9,400 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Pensacola quotes fall between $6,400 and $12,400. That is 11% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Pensacola?

$2,131 to $4,119 per ton, about $3,125 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Pensacola?

$7,250 to $14,000, about $10,600 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,653 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Pensacola?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Pensacola included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Florida?

No. The prices here are before tax; Florida's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Pensacola need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 93°F in summer and 33°F in winter (the Florida median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Pensacola's construction cost index of 0.89.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Pensacola, each on its own base: HUD 0.89, Craftsman 0.93. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Pensacola build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500