HVAC Replacement Cost in Tallahassee, FL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Tallahassee, FL · index 0.88

Average cost in Tallahassee$9,250$6,300 – $12,200$2,108 – $4,074 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Tallahassee? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Tallahassee, FL pay about $9,250 on average, and most quotes land between $6,300 and $12,200 — $2,108 to $4,074 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Tallahassee runs 12% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Tallahassee area runs 20% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $9,600 at the Florida statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Tallahassee

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Tallahassee$9,250$6,300 – $12,200$3,091 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Tallahassee by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Tallahassee with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,091 per ton$9,250$6,300 – $12,200
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$2,868 per ton$8,600$5,750 – $11,400
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,275 per ton$9,800$6,650 – $13,000

The least expensive option in Tallahassee is heat pump + air handler, at about $8,600; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $9,800, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Tallahassee by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Tallahassee, FL:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,026 per ton$8,050$5,500 – $10,600
A 3-ton system$3,091 per ton$9,250$6,300 – $12,200
A 4-ton system$2,624 per ton$10,500$7,150 – $13,800

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,624 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,026 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Tallahassee includes

Line by line, the $9,250 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $200
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$300 – $540
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,350 – $2,400
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,000 – $3,750
Matched indoor coil$870 – $1,850
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$330 – $540
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$180 – $300
Condensate drain and safety switch$100 – $230
Gas connection and furnace venting$280 – $520
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$230 – $540
Programmable or smart thermostat$200 – $370
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$100 – $200
Start-up and commissioning$100 – $230
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $120

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Tallahassee's index of 0.88; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Tallahassee contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Tallahassee

Labor and materials in Tallahassee

Construction wages in the Tallahassee metro run 21% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 20% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Tallahassee a construction cost index of 0.88.

Where Tallahassee sits in Florida

Tallahassee is the 13th most expensive of the 13 Florida cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Fort Lauderdale is the dearest at 0.96; no Florida city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Tallahassee ranks 287th from the most expensive. The job that averages $9,250 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Florida

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Florida's counties the median is about 93°F on a hot summer day and 33°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Florida

Florida's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Tallahassee contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Florida cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $9,250 in Tallahassee; $9,700 in Jacksonville, $9,600 in Sarasota, $9,600 in Orlando.

CityAverage · range
Jacksonville, FL5% more$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Sarasota, FL3% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Orlando, FL3% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Fort Myers, FL1% more$9,400$6,400 – $12,400
St. Petersburg, FL3% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Naples, FL7% more$9,900$6,750 – $13,000
Tampa, FL5% more$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Pensacola, FL1% more$9,400$6,400 – $12,400

HVAC replacement price in Tallahassee: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Tallahassee, FL?

About $9,250 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Tallahassee quotes fall between $6,300 and $12,200. That is 12% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Tallahassee?

$2,108 to $4,074 per ton, about $3,091 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Tallahassee?

$7,150 to $13,800, about $10,500 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,624 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Tallahassee included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Florida?

No. The prices here are before tax; Florida's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Tallahassee need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 93°F in summer and 33°F in winter (the Florida median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Tallahassee's construction cost index of 0.88.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Tallahassee, each on its own base: HUD 0.92, Craftsman 0.93. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Tallahassee build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500