Roof Replacement Cost in Albuquerque, NM (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Albuquerque, NM · index 0.91

Average cost in Albuquerque$12,100$9,400 – $14,700$4.70 – $7.36 per sq ft$603 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Albuquerque? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Albuquerque, NM pay about $12,100 on average, and most quotes land between $9,400 and $14,700 — $4.70 to $7.36 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Albuquerque runs 9% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Albuquerque area runs 16% below the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,200 at the New Mexico statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Albuquerque

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Albuquerque$12,100$9,400 – $14,700$6.03 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Albuquerque by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Albuquerque with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.03 per sq ft$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.46 per sq ft$10,900$8,400 – $13,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.73 per sq ft$13,500$10,600 – $16,300
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$13.88 per sq ft$27,800$22,600 – $32,900

The least expensive option in Albuquerque is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,900; standing-seam metal averages $27,800, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Albuquerque by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Albuquerque, NM:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.31 per sq ft$9,450$7,300 – $11,600
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.03 per sq ft$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.76 per sq ft$17,300$13,600 – $20,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.76 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.31 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Albuquerque includes

Line by line, the $12,100 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $230
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $320
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,200 – $1,800
Dumpster and landfill fees$290 – $550
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$410 – $660
Synthetic underlayment$390 – $620
Drip edge$270 – $470
Starter strip$150 – $270
Roofing material, delivered$2,550 – $3,350
Installation labor$2,750 – $3,800
Valleys$50 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$250 – $410
Pipe boots and vent flashing$200 – $460
Step and wall flashing$110 – $220
Ridge vent$170 – $290
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$230 – $410
Warranty registration$50 – $270

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Albuquerque's index of 0.91; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Albuquerque contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Albuquerque

Labor and materials in Albuquerque

Construction wages in the Albuquerque metro run 15% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 16% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Albuquerque a construction cost index of 0.91.

Where Albuquerque sits in New Mexico

Albuquerque is the most expensive of the 3 New Mexico cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.92. Las Cruces is the least expensive at 0.86.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Albuquerque ranks 256th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,100 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in New Mexico

New Mexico's base state sales tax is 4.875%, and cities and counties can add their own. New Mexico also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Albuquerque contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other New Mexico cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,100 in Albuquerque; $11,900 in Santa Fe, $11,400 in Las Cruces.

CityAverage · range
Santa Fe, NM1% less$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
Las Cruces, NM5% less$11,400$8,900 – $13,900

roof replacement price in Albuquerque: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Albuquerque, NM?

About $12,100 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Albuquerque quotes fall between $9,400 and $14,700. That is 9% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Albuquerque?

$4.70 to $7.36 per sq ft, about $6.03 on average, or $603 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Albuquerque?

$13,600 to $20,900, about $17,300 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.76 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Albuquerque?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Albuquerque's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New Mexico?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Mexico's base state rate is 4.875%, plus any local rate. New Mexico taxes installation labor too.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Albuquerque?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $27,800.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Albuquerque's construction cost index of 0.91.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Albuquerque, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.90, HUD 0.90, Craftsman 0.98. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Albuquerque build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500