Fence Installation Cost in Albuquerque, NM (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Albuquerque, NM · index 0.91
How much does a new fence cost in Albuquerque? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Albuquerque, NM pay about $5,850 on average, and most quotes land between $4,700 and $7,050 — $31 to $47 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Albuquerque runs 9% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Albuquerque area runs 16% below the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,950 at the New Mexico statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Albuquerque
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Albuquerque by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Albuquerque with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$39 per linear ft | $5,850$4,700 – $7,050 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$41 per linear ft | $6,150$4,900 – $7,400 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$27 per linear ft | $4,050$3,100 – $5,000 |
The least expensive option in Albuquerque is chain link, at about $4,050; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,150, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Albuquerque by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Albuquerque, NM:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$43 per linear ft | $4,250$3,400 – $5,100 |
| 150 ft of fence$39 per linear ft | $5,850$4,700 – $7,050 |
| 250 ft of fence$36 per linear ft | $9,100$7,300 – $10,900 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $43 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Albuquerque includes
Line by line, the $5,850 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $80 – $180 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $610 – $920 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $360 – $530 |
| Post concrete | $330 – $470 |
| Rails and pickets | $2,850 – $4,150 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $210 – $320 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $120 |
| Post caps | $110 – $230 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $70 – $140 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Albuquerque's index of 0.91; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Albuquerque contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Albuquerque
Labor and materials in Albuquerque
Construction wages in the Albuquerque metro run 15% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 16% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Albuquerque a construction cost index of 0.91.
Where Albuquerque sits in New Mexico
Albuquerque is the most expensive of the 3 New Mexico cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.92. Las Cruces is the least expensive at 0.86.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Albuquerque ranks 256th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,850 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in New Mexico
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New Mexico is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in New Mexico
Both cedar and treated pine travel a long way to reach the yards here, so neither is a local bargain. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in New Mexico
New Mexico's base state sales tax is 4.875%, and cities and counties can add their own. New Mexico also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Albuquerque contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other New Mexico cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,850 in Albuquerque; $5,800 in Santa Fe, $5,550 in Las Cruces.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Santa Fe, NM1% less | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| Las Cruces, NM5% less | $5,550$4,450 – $6,650 |
fence installation price in Albuquerque: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Albuquerque, NM?
About $5,850 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Albuquerque quotes fall between $4,700 and $7,050. That is 9% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Albuquerque?
$31 to $47 per linear ft, about $39 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Albuquerque?
$7,300 to $10,900, about $9,100 on average, with wood privacy fence — $36 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Albuquerque?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Albuquerque or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in New Mexico?
No. The prices here are before tax; New Mexico's base state rate is 4.875%, plus any local rate. New Mexico taxes installation labor too.
How deep do fence posts go in New Mexico?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Albuquerque
Fence installation cost in New Mexico
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Albuquerque's construction cost index of 0.91.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Albuquerque, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.90, HUD 0.90, Craftsman 0.98. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Albuquerque build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
