Fence Installation Cost in El Paso, TX (2026)
Updated October 2026 · El Paso, TX · index 0.82
How much does a new fence cost in El Paso? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in El Paso, TX pay about $5,300 on average, and most quotes land between $4,250 and $6,350 — $28 to $42 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in El Paso runs 18% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the El Paso area runs 28% below the national mean, materials 3% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,800 at the Texas statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for El Paso
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in El Paso by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in El Paso with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$35 per linear ft | $5,300$4,250 – $6,350 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$37 per linear ft | $5,550$4,400 – $6,650 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$24 per linear ft | $3,650$2,800 – $4,500 |
The least expensive option in El Paso is chain link, at about $3,650; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $5,550, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in El Paso by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for El Paso, TX:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$38 per linear ft | $3,850$3,050 – $4,600 |
| 150 ft of fence$35 per linear ft | $5,300$4,250 – $6,350 |
| 250 ft of fence$33 per linear ft | $8,200$6,600 – $9,800 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $33 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $38 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in El Paso includes
Line by line, the $5,300 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $80 – $160 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $550 – $820 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $320 – $480 |
| Post concrete | $300 – $420 |
| Rails and pickets | $2,600 – $3,700 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $190 – $290 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $50 – $110 |
| Post caps | $100 – $210 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $60 – $130 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times El Paso's index of 0.82; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from El Paso contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in El Paso
Labor and materials in El Paso
Construction wages in the El Paso area run 28% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 3% below the national average. Together they give El Paso a construction cost index of 0.82.
Where El Paso sits in Texas
El Paso is the 14th most expensive of the 15 Texas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. Austin is the dearest at 0.94; McAllen is the least expensive at 0.80.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, El Paso ranks 305th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,300 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Texas
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Texas is about 6 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Texas
Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Texas
Texas's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a El Paso contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Texas cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,300 in El Paso; $5,750 in San Antonio, $5,700 in Corpus Christi, $6,050 in Austin.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| San Antonio, TX9% more | $5,750$4,600 – $6,900 |
| Corpus Christi, TX7% more | $5,700$4,550 – $6,800 |
| Austin, TX15% more | $6,050$4,850 – $7,250 |
| Lubbock, TX2% more | $5,400$4,350 – $6,500 |
| Arlington, TX11% more | $5,850$4,700 – $7,050 |
| McAllen, TX2% less | $5,150$4,150 – $6,200 |
| Fort Worth, TX11% more | $5,850$4,700 – $7,050 |
| Midland, TX12% more | $5,950$4,750 – $7,100 |
fence installation price in El Paso: questions
How much does a new fence cost in El Paso, TX?
About $5,300 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most El Paso quotes fall between $4,250 and $6,350. That is 18% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in El Paso?
$28 to $42 per linear ft, about $35 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in El Paso?
$6,600 to $9,800, about $8,200 on average, with wood privacy fence — $33 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in El Paso?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though El Paso or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Texas?
No. The prices here are before tax; Texas's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in Texas?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in El Paso
Fence installation cost in Texas
- Fence installation cost in San Antonio, TX
- Fence installation cost in Corpus Christi, TX
- Fence installation cost in Austin, TX
- Fence installation cost in Lubbock, TX
- Fence installation cost in Arlington, TX
- Fence installation cost in McAllen, TX
- Fence installation cost in Fort Worth, TX
- Fence installation cost in Midland, TX
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by El Paso's construction cost index of 0.82.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for El Paso, each on its own base: HUD 0.88, Craftsman 0.88. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in El Paso build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
