Fence Installation Cost in Las Cruces, NM (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Las Cruces, NM · index 0.86
How much does a new fence cost in Las Cruces? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Las Cruces, NM pay about $5,550 on average, and most quotes land between $4,450 and $6,650 — $30 to $44 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Las Cruces runs 14% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Las Cruces area runs 22% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,950 at the New Mexico statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Las Cruces
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Las Cruces by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Las Cruces with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$37 per linear ft | $5,550$4,450 – $6,650 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$39 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $7,000 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$26 per linear ft | $3,850$2,950 – $4,750 |
The least expensive option in Las Cruces is chain link, at about $3,850; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $5,800, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Las Cruces by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Las Cruces, NM:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$40 per linear ft | $4,050$3,200 – $4,850 |
| 150 ft of fence$37 per linear ft | $5,550$4,450 – $6,650 |
| 250 ft of fence$34 per linear ft | $8,600$6,900 – $10,300 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $34 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $40 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Las Cruces includes
Line by line, the $5,550 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $80 – $170 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $580 – $870 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $340 – $500 |
| Post concrete | $320 – $440 |
| Rails and pickets | $2,700 – $3,900 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $200 – $310 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $50 – $110 |
| Post caps | $110 – $220 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $70 – $130 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Las Cruces's index of 0.86; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Las Cruces contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Las Cruces
Labor and materials in Las Cruces
Construction wages in the Las Cruces area run 22% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Las Cruces a construction cost index of 0.86.
Where Las Cruces sits in New Mexico
Las Cruces is the 3rd most expensive of the 3 New Mexico cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.92. Albuquerque is the dearest at 0.91; no New Mexico city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Las Cruces ranks 297th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,550 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in New Mexico
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New Mexico is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in New Mexico
Both cedar and treated pine travel a long way to reach the yards here, so neither is a local bargain. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in New Mexico
New Mexico's base state sales tax is 4.875%, and cities and counties can add their own. New Mexico also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Las Cruces contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other New Mexico cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,550 in Las Cruces; $5,800 in Santa Fe, $5,850 in Albuquerque.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Santa Fe, NM5% more | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| Albuquerque, NM6% more | $5,850$4,700 – $7,050 |
fence installation price in Las Cruces: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Las Cruces, NM?
About $5,550 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Las Cruces quotes fall between $4,450 and $6,650. That is 14% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Las Cruces?
$30 to $44 per linear ft, about $37 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Las Cruces?
$6,900 to $10,300, about $8,600 on average, with wood privacy fence — $34 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Las Cruces?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Las Cruces or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in New Mexico?
No. The prices here are before tax; New Mexico's base state rate is 4.875%, plus any local rate. New Mexico taxes installation labor too.
How deep do fence posts go in New Mexico?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Las Cruces
Fence installation cost in New Mexico
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Las Cruces's construction cost index of 0.86.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Las Cruces, each on its own base: HUD 0.90, Craftsman 0.91. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Las Cruces build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
