Roof Replacement Cost in Bakersfield, CA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bakersfield, CA · index 1.06

Average cost in Bakersfield$14,000$10,900 – $17,100$5.46 – $8.54 per sq ft$700 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Bakersfield? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Bakersfield, CA pay about $14,000 on average, and most quotes land between $10,900 and $17,100 — $5.46 to $8.54 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Bakersfield runs 6% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bakersfield area runs 10% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,900 at the California statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Bakersfield

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Bakersfield$14,000$10,900 – $17,100$7.00 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Bakersfield by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Bakersfield with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.00 per sq ft$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.33 per sq ft$12,700$9,800 – $15,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.81 per sq ft$15,600$12,300 – $18,900
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$16.14 per sq ft$32,300$26,300 – $38,200

The least expensive option in Bakersfield is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,700; standing-seam metal averages $32,300, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Bakersfield by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Bakersfield, CA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.31 per sq ft$11,000$8,450 – $13,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.00 per sq ft$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.69 per sq ft$20,100$15,800 – $24,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.69 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.31 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Bakersfield includes

Line by line, the $14,000 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $270
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $370
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,400 – $2,100
Dumpster and landfill fees$340 – $640
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$480 – $760
Synthetic underlayment$450 – $730
Drip edge$320 – $550
Starter strip$180 – $320
Roofing material, delivered$2,950 – $3,900
Installation labor$3,200 – $4,450
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$290 – $480
Pipe boots and vent flashing$240 – $530
Step and wall flashing$130 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $340
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$270 – $480
Warranty registration$50 – $320

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Bakersfield's index of 1.06; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bakersfield contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Bakersfield

Labor and materials in Bakersfield

Construction wages in the Bakersfield area run 10% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Bakersfield a construction cost index of 1.06.

Where Bakersfield sits in California

Bakersfield is the 19th most expensive of the 22 California cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.13. San Francisco is the dearest at 1.30; Riverside is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bakersfield ranks 106th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,000 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in California

California's base state sales tax is 7.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bakersfield contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other California cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,000 in Bakersfield; $14,000 in Fresno, $14,100 in Stockton, $14,600 in Sacramento.

CityAverage · range
Fresno, CAsame as Bakersfield$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
Stockton, CA1% more$14,100$11,000 – $17,200
Sacramento, CA5% more$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Oxnard, CA2% more$14,300$11,100 – $17,400
Santa Rosa, CA9% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Santa Barbara, CAsame as Bakersfield$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
San Jose, CA21% more$16,800$13,200 – $20,500
Salinas, CA3% more$14,400$11,200 – $17,500

roof replacement price in Bakersfield: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Bakersfield, CA?

About $14,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Bakersfield quotes fall between $10,900 and $17,100. That is 6% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Bakersfield?

$5.46 to $8.54 per sq ft, about $7.00 on average, or $700 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Bakersfield?

$15,800 to $24,300, about $20,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.69 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Bakersfield?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Bakersfield's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in California?

No. The prices here are before tax; California's base state rate is 7.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Bakersfield?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $32,300.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bakersfield's construction cost index of 1.06.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bakersfield, each on its own base: HUD 1.14, Craftsman 0.98. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bakersfield build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500