Roof Replacement Cost in Oxnard, CA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Oxnard, CA · index 1.08

Average cost in Oxnard$14,300$11,100 – $17,400$5.56 – $8.70 per sq ft$713 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Oxnard? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Oxnard, CA pay about $14,300 on average, and most quotes land between $11,100 and $17,400 — $5.56 to $8.70 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Oxnard runs 8% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Oxnard area runs 12% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,900 at the California statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Oxnard

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Oxnard$14,300$11,100 – $17,400$7.13 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Oxnard by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Oxnard with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.13 per sq ft$14,300$11,100 – $17,400
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.45 per sq ft$12,900$9,950 – $15,800
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.96 per sq ft$15,900$12,500 – $19,300
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$16.44 per sq ft$32,900$26,800 – $38,900

The least expensive option in Oxnard is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,900; standing-seam metal averages $32,900, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Oxnard by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Oxnard, CA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.45 per sq ft$11,200$8,600 – $13,700
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.13 per sq ft$14,300$11,100 – $17,400
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.81 per sq ft$20,400$16,100 – $24,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.81 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.45 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Oxnard includes

Line by line, the $14,300 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $270
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $380
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,400 – $2,150
Dumpster and landfill fees$350 – $650
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$490 – $780
Synthetic underlayment$460 – $740
Drip edge$320 – $560
Starter strip$180 – $320
Roofing material, delivered$3,000 – $4,000
Installation labor$3,250 – $4,550
Valleys$60 – $120
Ridge and hip cap$290 – $490
Pipe boots and vent flashing$240 – $540
Step and wall flashing$130 – $260
Ridge vent$210 – $350
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$270 – $490
Warranty registration$50 – $320

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Oxnard's index of 1.08; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Oxnard contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Oxnard

Labor and materials in Oxnard

Construction wages in the Oxnard area run 12% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Oxnard a construction cost index of 1.08.

Where Oxnard sits in California

Oxnard is the 17th most expensive of the 22 California cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.13. San Francisco is the dearest at 1.30; Riverside is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Oxnard ranks 96th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,300 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in California

California's base state sales tax is 7.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Oxnard contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other California cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,300 in Oxnard; $14,100 in Stockton, $14,000 in Santa Barbara, $14,000 in Bakersfield.

CityAverage · range
Stockton, CA1% less$14,100$11,000 – $17,200
Santa Barbara, CA2% less$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
Bakersfield, CA2% less$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
Salinas, CA1% more$14,400$11,200 – $17,500
Fresno, CA2% less$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
Sacramento, CA3% more$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Santa Rosa, CA7% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
San Jose, CA19% more$16,800$13,200 – $20,500

roof replacement price in Oxnard: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Oxnard, CA?

About $14,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Oxnard quotes fall between $11,100 and $17,400. That is 8% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Oxnard?

$5.56 to $8.70 per sq ft, about $7.13 on average, or $713 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Oxnard?

$16,100 to $24,700, about $20,400 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.81 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Oxnard?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Oxnard's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in California?

No. The prices here are before tax; California's base state rate is 7.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Oxnard?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $32,900.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Oxnard's construction cost index of 1.08.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Oxnard, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.02. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Oxnard build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500