Roof Replacement Cost in Birmingham, AL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Birmingham, AL · index 0.90

Average cost in Birmingham$11,900$9,300 – $14,600$4.65 – $7.28 per sq ft$597 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Birmingham? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Birmingham, AL pay about $11,900 on average, and most quotes land between $9,300 and $14,600 — $4.65 to $7.28 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Birmingham runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Birmingham area runs 15% below the national mean, materials 3% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $11,500 at the Alabama statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Birmingham

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Birmingham$11,900$9,300 – $14,600$5.97 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Birmingham by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Birmingham with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$5.97 per sq ft$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.40 per sq ft$10,800$8,350 – $13,300
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.66 per sq ft$13,300$10,500 – $16,100
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$13.72 per sq ft$27,400$22,400 – $32,500

The least expensive option in Birmingham is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,800; standing-seam metal averages $27,400, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Birmingham by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Birmingham, AL:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.24 per sq ft$9,350$7,200 – $11,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$5.97 per sq ft$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.69 per sq ft$17,100$13,500 – $20,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.69 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.24 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Birmingham includes

Line by line, the $11,900 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $230
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $320
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,150 – $1,800
Dumpster and landfill fees$290 – $540
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$410 – $650
Synthetic underlayment$380 – $620
Drip edge$270 – $470
Starter strip$150 – $270
Roofing material, delivered$2,500 – $3,350
Installation labor$2,700 – $3,800
Valleys$50 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$240 – $410
Pipe boots and vent flashing$200 – $450
Step and wall flashing$110 – $220
Ridge vent$170 – $290
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$230 – $410
Warranty registration$50 – $270

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Birmingham's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Birmingham contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Birmingham

Labor and materials in Birmingham

Construction wages in the Birmingham metro run 16% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 15% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% below the national average. Together they give Birmingham a construction cost index of 0.90.

Where Birmingham sits in Alabama

Birmingham is the most expensive of the 4 Alabama cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.87. Montgomery is the least expensive at 0.86.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Birmingham ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,900 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Alabama

Alabama's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Birmingham contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Alabama cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $11,900 in Birmingham; $11,800 in Huntsville, $11,700 in Mobile, $11,400 in Montgomery.

CityAverage · range
Huntsville, AL1% less$11,800$9,200 – $14,400
Mobile, AL2% less$11,700$9,100 – $14,300
Montgomery, AL4% less$11,400$8,900 – $13,900

roof replacement price in Birmingham: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Birmingham, AL?

About $11,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Birmingham quotes fall between $9,300 and $14,600. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Birmingham?

$4.65 to $7.28 per sq ft, about $5.97 on average, or $597 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Birmingham?

$13,500 to $20,700, about $17,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.69 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Birmingham?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Birmingham's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Alabama?

No. The prices here are before tax; Alabama's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Birmingham?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $27,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Birmingham's construction cost index of 0.90.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Birmingham, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.89, HUD 0.88, Craftsman 1.06. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Birmingham build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500