Roof Replacement Cost in Boca Raton, FL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Boca Raton, FL · index 0.94

Average cost in Boca Raton$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$4.85 – $7.60 per sq ft$623 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Boca Raton? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Boca Raton, FL pay about $12,500 on average, and most quotes land between $9,700 and $15,200 — $4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Boca Raton runs 6% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Boca Raton area runs 10% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,100 at the Florida statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Boca Raton

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Boca Raton$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$6.23 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Boca Raton by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Boca Raton with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.63 per sq ft$11,300$8,700 – $13,800
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,900 – $16,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.33 per sq ft$28,700$23,400 – $33,900

The least expensive option in Boca Raton is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300; standing-seam metal averages $28,700, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Boca Raton by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Boca Raton, FL:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.51 per sq ft$9,750$7,500 – $12,000
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.94 per sq ft$17,800$14,100 – $21,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.94 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.51 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Boca Raton includes

Line by line, the $12,500 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $330
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,200 – $1,900
Dumpster and landfill fees$300 – $560
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$430 – $680
Synthetic underlayment$400 – $640
Drip edge$280 – $490
Starter strip$160 – $280
Roofing material, delivered$2,650 – $3,450
Installation labor$2,800 – $3,950
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$250 – $420
Pipe boots and vent flashing$210 – $470
Step and wall flashing$110 – $230
Ridge vent$180 – $300
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $420
Warranty registration$50 – $280

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Boca Raton's index of 0.94; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Boca Raton contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Boca Raton

Labor and materials in Boca Raton

Construction wages in the Boca Raton metro run 11% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 10% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Boca Raton a construction cost index of 0.94.

Where Boca Raton sits in Florida

Boca Raton is the 2nd most expensive of the 13 Florida cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Fort Lauderdale is the dearest at 0.96; Tallahassee is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Boca Raton ranks 216th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,500 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Florida

Florida's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Boca Raton contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Florida cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,500 in Boca Raton; $12,500 in West Palm Beach, $12,200 in Tampa, $12,700 in Fort Lauderdale.

CityAverage · range
West Palm Beach, FLsame as Boca Raton$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Tampa, FL2% less$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Fort Lauderdale, FL2% more$12,700$9,900 – $15,500
St. Petersburg, FL3% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Miami, FL2% less$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Orlando, FL3% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Jacksonville, FL2% less$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Tallahassee, FL6% less$11,700$9,100 – $14,300

roof replacement price in Boca Raton: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Boca Raton, FL?

About $12,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Boca Raton quotes fall between $9,700 and $15,200. That is 6% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Boca Raton?

$4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft, about $6.23 on average, or $623 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Boca Raton?

$14,100 to $21,600, about $17,800 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.94 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Boca Raton?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Boca Raton's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Florida?

No. The prices here are before tax; Florida's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Boca Raton?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $28,700.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Boca Raton's construction cost index of 0.94.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Boca Raton, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.01. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Boca Raton build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500