Roof Replacement Cost in Naples, FL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Naples, FL · index 0.94

Average cost in Naples$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$4.85 – $7.60 per sq ft$623 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Naples? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Naples, FL pay about $12,500 on average, and most quotes land between $9,700 and $15,200 — $4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Naples runs 6% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Naples area runs 11% below the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,100 at the Florida statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Naples

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Naples$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$6.23 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Naples by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Naples with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.63 per sq ft$11,300$8,700 – $13,800
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,900 – $16,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.33 per sq ft$28,700$23,400 – $33,900

The least expensive option in Naples is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300; standing-seam metal averages $28,700, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Naples by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Naples, FL:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.51 per sq ft$9,750$7,500 – $12,000
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.94 per sq ft$17,800$14,100 – $21,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.94 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.51 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Naples includes

Line by line, the $12,500 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $330
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,200 – $1,900
Dumpster and landfill fees$300 – $560
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$430 – $680
Synthetic underlayment$400 – $640
Drip edge$280 – $490
Starter strip$160 – $280
Roofing material, delivered$2,650 – $3,450
Installation labor$2,800 – $3,950
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$250 – $420
Pipe boots and vent flashing$210 – $470
Step and wall flashing$110 – $230
Ridge vent$180 – $300
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $420
Warranty registration$50 – $280

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Naples's index of 0.94; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Naples contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Naples

Labor and materials in Naples

Construction wages in the Naples area run 11% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Naples a construction cost index of 0.94.

Where Naples sits in Florida

Naples is the 2nd most expensive of the 13 Florida cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Fort Lauderdale is the dearest at 0.96; Tallahassee is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Naples ranks 216th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,500 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Florida

Florida's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Naples contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Florida cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,500 in Naples; $11,800 in Fort Myers, $11,800 in Pensacola, $12,100 in Sarasota.

CityAverage · range
Fort Myers, FL5% less$11,800$9,200 – $14,400
Pensacola, FL5% less$11,800$9,200 – $14,400
Sarasota, FL3% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Tallahassee, FL6% less$11,700$9,100 – $14,300
Jacksonville, FL2% less$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Orlando, FL3% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
St. Petersburg, FL3% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Tampa, FL2% less$12,200$9,500 – $14,900

roof replacement price in Naples: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Naples, FL?

About $12,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Naples quotes fall between $9,700 and $15,200. That is 6% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Naples?

$4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft, about $6.23 on average, or $623 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Naples?

$14,100 to $21,600, about $17,800 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.94 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Naples?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Naples's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Florida?

No. The prices here are before tax; Florida's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Naples?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $28,700.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Naples's construction cost index of 0.94.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Naples, each on its own base: Craftsman 0.97. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Naples build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500