Roof Replacement Cost in Bronx, NY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bronx, NY · index 1.17

Average cost in Bronx$15,400$12,000 – $18,800$6.02 – $9.40 per sq ft$771 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Bronx? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Bronx, NY pay about $15,400 on average, and most quotes land between $12,000 and $18,800 — $6.02 to $9.40 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Bronx runs 17% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bronx area runs 27% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,500 at the New York statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Bronx

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Bronx$15,400$12,000 – $18,800$7.71 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Bronx by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Bronx with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.71 per sq ft$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.97 per sq ft$13,900$10,800 – $17,100
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.61 per sq ft$17,200$13,600 – $20,900
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$17.80 per sq ft$35,600$29,100 – $42,100

The least expensive option in Bronx is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,900; standing-seam metal averages $35,600, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Bronx by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Bronx, NY:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.05 per sq ft$12,100$9,300 – $14,800
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.71 per sq ft$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.37 per sq ft$22,100$17,500 – $26,800

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.37 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.05 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Bronx includes

Line by line, the $15,400 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$90 – $290
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$180 – $410
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,500 – $2,350
Dumpster and landfill fees$370 – $700
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$530 – $840
Synthetic underlayment$500 – $800
Drip edge$350 – $610
Starter strip$200 – $350
Roofing material, delivered$3,300 – $4,300
Installation labor$3,500 – $4,900
Valleys$70 – $130
Ridge and hip cap$320 – $530
Pipe boots and vent flashing$260 – $590
Step and wall flashing$140 – $280
Ridge vent$220 – $370
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$290 – $530
Warranty registration$60 – $350

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Bronx's index of 1.17; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bronx contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Bronx

Labor and materials in Bronx

Construction wages in the Bronx metro run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 27% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Bronx a construction cost index of 1.17.

Where Bronx sits in New York

Bronx is the 5th most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. New York is the dearest at 1.27; Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bronx ranks 43rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $15,400 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in New York

New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bronx contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other New York cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $15,400 in Bronx; $15,800 in Queens, $15,300 in Staten Island, $14,600 in Brooklyn.

CityAverage · range
Queens, NY3% more$15,800$12,300 – $19,300
Staten Island, NY1% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Brooklyn, NY5% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Hempstead, NY1% more$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
Manhattan, NY9% more$16,700$13,100 – $20,400
Huntington, NY2% less$15,200$11,800 – $18,500
New York, NY9% more$16,700$13,100 – $20,400
White Plains, NY1% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600

roof replacement price in Bronx: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Bronx, NY?

About $15,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Bronx quotes fall between $12,000 and $18,800. That is 17% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Bronx?

$6.02 to $9.40 per sq ft, about $7.71 on average, or $771 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Bronx?

$17,500 to $26,800, about $22,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.37 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Bronx?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Bronx's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New York?

No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Bronx?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $35,600.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bronx's construction cost index of 1.17.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bronx, each on its own base: HUD 1.36, Craftsman 1.09. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bronx build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500