Roof Replacement Cost in Grand Island, NE (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Grand Island, NE · index 0.89

Average cost in Grand Island$11,800$9,200 – $14,400$4.60 – $7.21 per sq ft$590 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Grand Island? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Grand Island, NE pay about $11,800 on average, and most quotes land between $9,200 and $14,400 — $4.60 to $7.21 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Grand Island runs 11% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Grand Island area runs 19% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,300 at the Nebraska statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Grand Island

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Grand Island$11,800$9,200 – $14,400$5.90 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Grand Island by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Grand Island with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$5.90 per sq ft$11,800$9,200 – $14,400
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.34 per sq ft$10,700$8,250 – $13,100
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.58 per sq ft$13,200$10,400 – $16,000
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$13.57 per sq ft$27,100$22,100 – $32,200

The least expensive option in Grand Island is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,700; standing-seam metal averages $27,100, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Grand Island by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Grand Island, NE:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.17 per sq ft$9,250$7,150 – $11,400
A 2,000 sq ft roof$5.90 per sq ft$11,800$9,200 – $14,400
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.63 per sq ft$16,900$13,300 – $20,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.63 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.17 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Grand Island includes

Line by line, the $11,800 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $220
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$130 – $310
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,150 – $1,800
Dumpster and landfill fees$280 – $530
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$410 – $640
Synthetic underlayment$380 – $610
Drip edge$270 – $460
Starter strip$150 – $270
Roofing material, delivered$2,500 – $3,300
Installation labor$2,650 – $3,750
Valleys$50 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$240 – $400
Pipe boots and vent flashing$200 – $450
Step and wall flashing$110 – $210
Ridge vent$170 – $280
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$220 – $400
Warranty registration$40 – $270

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Grand Island's index of 0.89; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Grand Island contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Grand Island

Labor and materials in Grand Island

Construction wages in the Grand Island area run 19% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Grand Island a construction cost index of 0.89.

Where Grand Island sits in Nebraska

Grand Island is the 3rd most expensive of the 3 Nebraska cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.93. Omaha is the dearest at 0.96; no Nebraska city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Grand Island ranks 281st from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,800 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Nebraska

Nebraska's base state sales tax is 5.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Grand Island contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Nebraska cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $11,800 in Grand Island; $12,300 in Lincoln, $12,700 in Omaha.

CityAverage · range
Lincoln, NE4% more$12,300$9,600 – $15,000
Omaha, NE8% more$12,700$9,900 – $15,500

roof replacement price in Grand Island: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Grand Island, NE?

About $11,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Grand Island quotes fall between $9,200 and $14,400. That is 11% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Grand Island?

$4.60 to $7.21 per sq ft, about $5.90 on average, or $590 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Grand Island?

$13,300 to $20,500, about $16,900 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.63 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Grand Island?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Grand Island's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Nebraska?

No. The prices here are before tax; Nebraska's base state rate is 5.5%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Grand Island?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $27,100.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Grand Island's construction cost index of 0.89.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Grand Island, each on its own base: HUD 0.94, Craftsman 0.94. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Grand Island build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500