Roof Replacement Cost in Great Falls, MT (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Great Falls, MT · index 0.97

Average cost in Great Falls$12,800$10,000 – $15,700$5.00 – $7.83 per sq ft$642 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Great Falls? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Great Falls, MT pay about $12,800 on average, and most quotes land between $10,000 and $15,700 — $5.00 to $7.83 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Great Falls runs 3% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Great Falls area runs 4% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,000 at the Montana statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Great Falls

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Great Falls$12,800$10,000 – $15,700$6.42 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Great Falls by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Great Falls with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.42 per sq ft$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.81 per sq ft$11,600$8,950 – $14,300
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.16 per sq ft$14,300$11,300 – $17,400
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.78 per sq ft$29,600$24,100 – $35,000

The least expensive option in Great Falls is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,600; standing-seam metal averages $29,600, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Great Falls by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Great Falls, MT:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.71 per sq ft$10,100$7,750 – $12,400
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.42 per sq ft$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.13 per sq ft$18,400$14,500 – $22,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.13 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.71 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Great Falls includes

Line by line, the $12,800 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $340
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,250 – $1,950
Dumpster and landfill fees$310 – $580
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$440 – $700
Synthetic underlayment$410 – $660
Drip edge$290 – $500
Starter strip$160 – $290
Roofing material, delivered$2,700 – $3,600
Installation labor$2,900 – $4,050
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$260 – $440
Pipe boots and vent flashing$220 – $490
Step and wall flashing$120 – $230
Ridge vent$190 – $310
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $440
Warranty registration$50 – $290

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Great Falls's index of 0.97; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Great Falls contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Great Falls

Labor and materials in Great Falls

Construction wages in the Great Falls area run 4% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Great Falls a construction cost index of 0.97.

Where Great Falls sits in Montana

Great Falls is the 5th most expensive of the 5 Montana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.98. Bozeman is the dearest at 1.03; no Montana city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Great Falls ranks 188th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,800 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Montana

Montana has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Great Falls contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Montana cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,800 in Great Falls; $13,600 in Bozeman, $13,000 in Helena, $13,000 in Missoula.

CityAverage · range
Bozeman, MT6% more$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Helena, MT1% more$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
Missoula, MT1% more$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
Billings, MT3% more$13,200$10,300 – $16,100

roof replacement price in Great Falls: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Great Falls, MT?

About $12,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Great Falls quotes fall between $10,000 and $15,700. That is 3% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Great Falls?

$5.00 to $7.83 per sq ft, about $6.42 on average, or $642 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Great Falls?

$14,500 to $22,300, about $18,400 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.13 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Great Falls?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Great Falls's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Montana?

No tax is included, and Montana has no state sales tax.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Great Falls?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $29,600.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Great Falls's construction cost index of 0.97.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Great Falls, each on its own base: HUD 0.95, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Great Falls build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500