Roof Replacement Cost in Missoula, MT (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Missoula, MT · index 0.98

Average cost in Missoula$13,000$10,100 – $15,800$5.06 – $7.91 per sq ft$648 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Missoula? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Missoula, MT pay about $13,000 on average, and most quotes land between $10,100 and $15,800 — $5.06 to $7.91 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Missoula runs 2% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Missoula area runs 4% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,000 at the Montana statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Missoula

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Missoula$13,000$10,100 – $15,800$6.48 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Missoula by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Missoula with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.48 per sq ft$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.86 per sq ft$11,700$9,050 – $14,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.23 per sq ft$14,500$11,400 – $17,500
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.93 per sq ft$29,900$24,400 – $35,400

The least expensive option in Missoula is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,700; standing-seam metal averages $29,900, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Missoula by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Missoula, MT:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.78 per sq ft$10,200$7,850 – $12,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.48 per sq ft$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.19 per sq ft$18,600$14,700 – $22,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.19 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.78 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Missoula includes

Line by line, the $13,000 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $250
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $340
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,250 – $1,950
Dumpster and landfill fees$310 – $590
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$450 – $710
Synthetic underlayment$420 – $670
Drip edge$290 – $510
Starter strip$170 – $290
Roofing material, delivered$2,750 – $3,600
Installation labor$2,950 – $4,100
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$260 – $440
Pipe boots and vent flashing$220 – $490
Step and wall flashing$120 – $240
Ridge vent$190 – $310
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$250 – $440
Warranty registration$50 – $290

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Missoula's index of 0.98; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Missoula contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Missoula

Labor and materials in Missoula

Construction wages in the Missoula area run 4% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Missoula a construction cost index of 0.98.

Where Missoula sits in Montana

Missoula is the 3rd most expensive of the 5 Montana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.98. Bozeman is the dearest at 1.03; Great Falls is the least expensive at 0.97.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Missoula ranks 175th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,000 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Montana

Montana has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Missoula contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Montana cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,000 in Missoula; $13,200 in Billings, $13,600 in Bozeman, $12,800 in Great Falls.

CityAverage · range
Billings, MT2% more$13,200$10,300 – $16,100
Bozeman, MT5% more$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Great Falls, MT1% less$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
Helena, MTsame as Missoula$13,000$10,100 – $15,800

roof replacement price in Missoula: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Missoula, MT?

About $13,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Missoula quotes fall between $10,100 and $15,800. That is 2% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Missoula?

$5.06 to $7.91 per sq ft, about $6.48 on average, or $648 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Missoula?

$14,700 to $22,500, about $18,600 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.19 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Missoula?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Missoula's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Montana?

No tax is included, and Montana has no state sales tax.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Missoula?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $29,900.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Missoula's construction cost index of 0.98.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Missoula, each on its own base: HUD 0.94, Craftsman 0.95. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Missoula build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500