Roof Replacement Cost in Hattiesburg, MS (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Hattiesburg, MS · index 0.85

Average cost in Hattiesburg$11,300$8,800 – $13,800$4.39 – $6.89 per sq ft$564 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Hattiesburg? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Hattiesburg, MS pay about $11,300 on average, and most quotes land between $8,800 and $13,800 — $4.39 to $6.89 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Hattiesburg runs 15% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Hattiesburg area runs 24% below the national mean, materials 3% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $11,400 at the Mississippi statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Hattiesburg

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Hattiesburg$11,300$8,800 – $13,800$5.64 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Hattiesburg by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Hattiesburg with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$5.64 per sq ft$11,300$8,800 – $13,800
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.11 per sq ft$10,200$7,900 – $12,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.29 per sq ft$12,600$9,900 – $15,300
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$12.97 per sq ft$25,900$21,200 – $30,700

The least expensive option in Hattiesburg is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,200; standing-seam metal averages $25,900, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Hattiesburg by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Hattiesburg, MS:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$5.90 per sq ft$8,850$6,800 – $10,900
A 2,000 sq ft roof$5.64 per sq ft$11,300$8,800 – $13,800
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.38 per sq ft$16,200$12,700 – $19,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.38 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $5.90 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Hattiesburg includes

Line by line, the $11,300 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$60 – $210
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$130 – $300
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,100 – $1,700
Dumpster and landfill fees$270 – $510
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$390 – $610
Synthetic underlayment$360 – $580
Drip edge$250 – $440
Starter strip$140 – $250
Roofing material, delivered$2,400 – $3,150
Installation labor$2,550 – $3,550
Valleys$50 – $90
Ridge and hip cap$230 – $380
Pipe boots and vent flashing$190 – $430
Step and wall flashing$100 – $200
Ridge vent$160 – $270
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$210 – $380
Warranty registration$40 – $260

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Hattiesburg's index of 0.85; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Hattiesburg contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Hattiesburg

Labor and materials in Hattiesburg

Construction wages in the Hattiesburg metro run 26% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 24% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% below the national average. Together they give Hattiesburg a construction cost index of 0.85.

Where Hattiesburg sits in Mississippi

Hattiesburg is the 2nd most expensive of the 3 Mississippi cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.86. Gulfport is the dearest at 0.88; no Mississippi city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Hattiesburg ranks 299th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,300 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Mississippi

Mississippi's base state sales tax is 7%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Hattiesburg contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Mississippi cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $11,300 in Hattiesburg; $11,700 in Gulfport, $11,300 in Jackson.

CityAverage · range
Gulfport, MS4% more$11,700$9,100 – $14,300
Jackson, MSsame as Hattiesburg$11,300$8,800 – $13,800

roof replacement price in Hattiesburg: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Hattiesburg, MS?

About $11,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Hattiesburg quotes fall between $8,800 and $13,800. That is 15% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Hattiesburg?

$4.39 to $6.89 per sq ft, about $5.64 on average, or $564 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Hattiesburg?

$12,700 to $19,600, about $16,200 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.38 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Hattiesburg?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Hattiesburg's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Mississippi?

No. The prices here are before tax; Mississippi's base state rate is 7%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Hattiesburg?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,200 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $25,900.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Hattiesburg's construction cost index of 0.85.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Hattiesburg, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.03. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Hattiesburg build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500