Roof Replacement Cost in Indianapolis, IN (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Indianapolis, IN · index 1.02

Average cost in Indianapolis$13,500$10,500 – $16,500$5.26 – $8.23 per sq ft$674 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Indianapolis? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Indianapolis, IN pay about $13,500 on average, and most quotes land between $10,500 and $16,500 — $5.26 to $8.23 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Indianapolis runs 2% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Indianapolis area runs 4% above the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,200 at the Indiana statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Indianapolis

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Indianapolis$13,500$10,500 – $16,500$6.74 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Indianapolis by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Indianapolis with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.74 per sq ft$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.10 per sq ft$12,200$9,400 – $15,000
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.52 per sq ft$15,000$11,900 – $18,200
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.53 per sq ft$31,100$25,400 – $36,800

The least expensive option in Indianapolis is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,200; standing-seam metal averages $31,100, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Indianapolis by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Indianapolis, IN:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.04 per sq ft$10,600$8,150 – $13,000
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.74 per sq ft$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.44 per sq ft$19,300$15,300 – $23,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.44 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.04 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Indianapolis includes

Line by line, the $13,500 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $360
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,050
Dumpster and landfill fees$330 – $610
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$470 – $730
Synthetic underlayment$430 – $700
Drip edge$310 – $530
Starter strip$170 – $310
Roofing material, delivered$2,850 – $3,750
Installation labor$3,050 – $4,300
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $460
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $510
Step and wall flashing$120 – $240
Ridge vent$200 – $330
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $460
Warranty registration$50 – $310

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Indianapolis's index of 1.02; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Indianapolis contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Indianapolis

Labor and materials in Indianapolis

Construction wages in the Indianapolis metro run 3% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 4% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Indianapolis a construction cost index of 1.02.

Where Indianapolis sits in Indiana

Indianapolis is the most expensive of the 5 Indiana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Fort Wayne is the least expensive at 0.99.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Indianapolis ranks 145th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,500 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Indiana

Indiana's base state sales tax is 7%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Indianapolis contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Indiana cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,500 in Indianapolis; $13,400 in Carmel, $13,100 in Fort Wayne, $13,200 in Evansville.

CityAverage · range
Carmel, IN1% less$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
Fort Wayne, IN3% less$13,100$10,200 – $16,000
Evansville, IN2% less$13,200$10,300 – $16,100
South Bend, IN3% less$13,100$10,200 – $16,000

roof replacement price in Indianapolis: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Indianapolis, IN?

About $13,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Indianapolis quotes fall between $10,500 and $16,500. That is 2% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Indianapolis?

$5.26 to $8.23 per sq ft, about $6.74 on average, or $674 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Indianapolis?

$15,300 to $23,400, about $19,300 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.44 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Indianapolis?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Indianapolis's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Indiana?

No. The prices here are before tax; Indiana's base state rate is 7%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Indianapolis?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,200 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $31,100.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Indianapolis's construction cost index of 1.02.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Indianapolis, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.92, HUD 0.98, Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Indianapolis build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500