Roof Replacement Cost in Jefferson City, MO (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Jefferson City, MO · index 1.01

Average cost in Jefferson City$13,400$10,400 – $16,300$5.21 – $8.15 per sq ft$668 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Jefferson City? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Jefferson City, MO pay about $13,400 on average, and most quotes land between $10,400 and $16,300 — $5.21 to $8.15 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Jefferson City runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Jefferson City area runs right at the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,500 at the Missouri statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Jefferson City

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Jefferson City$13,400$10,400 – $16,300$6.68 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Jefferson City by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Jefferson City with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.68 per sq ft$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.04 per sq ft$12,100$9,350 – $14,800
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.45 per sq ft$14,900$11,700 – $18,100
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.38 per sq ft$30,800$25,100 – $36,400

The least expensive option in Jefferson City is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,100; standing-seam metal averages $30,800, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Jefferson City by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Jefferson City, MO:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.98 per sq ft$10,500$8,050 – $12,900
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.68 per sq ft$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.38 per sq ft$19,100$15,100 – $23,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.38 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.98 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Jefferson City includes

Line by line, the $13,400 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $250
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $350
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,300 – $2,000
Dumpster and landfill fees$320 – $610
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$460 – $730
Synthetic underlayment$430 – $690
Drip edge$300 – $530
Starter strip$170 – $300
Roofing material, delivered$2,850 – $3,750
Installation labor$3,050 – $4,250
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$270 – $450
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $510
Step and wall flashing$120 – $240
Ridge vent$190 – $320
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$250 – $450
Warranty registration$50 – $300

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Jefferson City's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Jefferson City contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Jefferson City

Labor and materials in Jefferson City

Construction wages in the Jefferson City metro run 1% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to right at the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Jefferson City a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Jefferson City sits in Missouri

Jefferson City is the 3rd most expensive of the 4 Missouri cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.02. St. Louis is the dearest at 1.12; Springfield is the least expensive at 0.97.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Jefferson City ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,400 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Missouri

Missouri's base state sales tax is 4.225%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Jefferson City contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Missouri cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,400 in Jefferson City; $12,800 in Springfield, $14,800 in St. Louis, $13,900 in Kansas City.

CityAverage · range
Springfield, MO4% less$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
St. Louis, MO11% more$14,800$11,500 – $18,000
Kansas City, MO4% more$13,900$10,800 – $16,900

roof replacement price in Jefferson City: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Jefferson City, MO?

About $13,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Jefferson City quotes fall between $10,400 and $16,300. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Jefferson City?

$5.21 to $8.15 per sq ft, about $6.68 on average, or $668 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Jefferson City?

$15,100 to $23,200, about $19,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.38 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Jefferson City?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Jefferson City's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Missouri?

No. The prices here are before tax; Missouri's base state rate is 4.225%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Jefferson City?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,100 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $30,800.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Jefferson City's construction cost index of 1.01.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Jefferson City, each on its own base: HUD 0.97, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Jefferson City build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500