Roof Replacement Cost in Rapid City, SD (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Rapid City, SD · index 0.90

Average cost in Rapid City$11,900$9,300 – $14,600$4.65 – $7.28 per sq ft$597 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Rapid City? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Rapid City, SD pay about $11,900 on average, and most quotes land between $9,300 and $14,600 — $4.65 to $7.28 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Rapid City runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Rapid City area runs 15% below the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $11,900 at the South Dakota statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Rapid City

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Rapid City$11,900$9,300 – $14,600$5.97 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Rapid City by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Rapid City with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$5.97 per sq ft$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.40 per sq ft$10,800$8,350 – $13,300
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.66 per sq ft$13,300$10,500 – $16,100
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$13.72 per sq ft$27,400$22,400 – $32,500

The least expensive option in Rapid City is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,800; standing-seam metal averages $27,400, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Rapid City by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Rapid City, SD:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.24 per sq ft$9,350$7,200 – $11,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$5.97 per sq ft$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.69 per sq ft$17,100$13,500 – $20,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.69 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.24 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Rapid City includes

Line by line, the $11,900 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $230
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $320
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,150 – $1,800
Dumpster and landfill fees$290 – $540
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$410 – $650
Synthetic underlayment$380 – $620
Drip edge$270 – $470
Starter strip$150 – $270
Roofing material, delivered$2,500 – $3,350
Installation labor$2,700 – $3,800
Valleys$50 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$240 – $410
Pipe boots and vent flashing$200 – $450
Step and wall flashing$110 – $220
Ridge vent$170 – $290
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$230 – $410
Warranty registration$50 – $270

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Rapid City's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Rapid City contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Rapid City

Labor and materials in Rapid City

Construction wages in the Rapid City metro run 16% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 15% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Rapid City a construction cost index of 0.90.

Where Rapid City sits in South Dakota

Rapid City is the 2nd most expensive of the 3 South Dakota cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. Sioux Falls is the dearest at 0.93; no South Dakota city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Rapid City ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,900 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in South Dakota

South Dakota's base state sales tax is 4.2%, and cities and counties can add their own. South Dakota also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Rapid City contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other South Dakota cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $11,900 in Rapid City; $12,300 in Sioux Falls, $11,900 in Pierre.

CityAverage · range
Sioux Falls, SD3% more$12,300$9,600 – $15,000
Pierre, SDsame as Rapid City$11,900$9,300 – $14,600

roof replacement price in Rapid City: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Rapid City, SD?

About $11,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Rapid City quotes fall between $9,300 and $14,600. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Rapid City?

$4.65 to $7.28 per sq ft, about $5.97 on average, or $597 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Rapid City?

$13,500 to $20,700, about $17,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.69 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Rapid City?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Rapid City's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in South Dakota?

No. The prices here are before tax; South Dakota's base state rate is 4.2%, plus any local rate. South Dakota taxes installation labor too.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Rapid City?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $27,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Rapid City's construction cost index of 0.90.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Rapid City, each on its own base: HUD 0.93, Craftsman 0.95. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Rapid City build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500