HVAC Replacement Cost in Rapid City, SD (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Rapid City, SD · index 0.90

Average cost in Rapid City$9,500$6,450 – $12,500$2,155 – $4,164 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Rapid City? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Rapid City, SD pay about $9,500 on average, and most quotes land between $6,450 and $12,500 — $2,155 to $4,164 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Rapid City runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Rapid City area runs 15% below the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $9,500 at the South Dakota statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Rapid City

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Rapid City$9,500$6,450 – $12,500$3,159 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Rapid City by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Rapid City with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,159 per ton$9,500$6,450 – $12,500
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$2,931 per ton$8,800$5,900 – $11,700
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,347 per ton$10,000$6,750 – $13,300

The least expensive option in Rapid City is heat pump + air handler, at about $8,800; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $10,000, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Rapid City by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Rapid City, SD:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,114 per ton$8,250$5,600 – $10,800
A 3-ton system$3,159 per ton$9,500$6,450 – $12,500
A 4-ton system$2,682 per ton$10,700$7,300 – $14,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,682 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,114 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Rapid City includes

Line by line, the $9,500 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $210
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$310 – $550
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,350 – $2,450
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,050 – $3,850
Matched indoor coil$890 – $1,900
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$340 – $550
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$190 – $310
Condensate drain and safety switch$100 – $240
Gas connection and furnace venting$290 – $530
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$240 – $550
Programmable or smart thermostat$210 – $380
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$100 – $210
Start-up and commissioning$100 – $240
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $120

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Rapid City's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Rapid City contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Rapid City

Labor and materials in Rapid City

Construction wages in the Rapid City metro run 16% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 15% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Rapid City a construction cost index of 0.90.

Where Rapid City sits in South Dakota

Rapid City is the 2nd most expensive of the 3 South Dakota cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. Sioux Falls is the dearest at 0.93; no South Dakota city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Rapid City ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $9,500 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in South Dakota

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across South Dakota's counties the median is about 91°F on a hot summer day and -9°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in South Dakota

South Dakota's base state sales tax is 4.2%, and cities and counties can add their own. South Dakota also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Rapid City contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other South Dakota cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $9,500 in Rapid City; $9,800 in Sioux Falls, $9,500 in Pierre.

CityAverage · range
Sioux Falls, SD3% more$9,800$6,650 – $12,900
Pierre, SDsame as Rapid City$9,500$6,450 – $12,500

HVAC replacement price in Rapid City: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Rapid City, SD?

About $9,500 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Rapid City quotes fall between $6,450 and $12,500. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Rapid City?

$2,155 to $4,164 per ton, about $3,159 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Rapid City?

$7,300 to $14,100, about $10,700 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,682 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Rapid City?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Rapid City included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in South Dakota?

No. The prices here are before tax; South Dakota's base state rate is 4.2%, plus any local rate. South Dakota taxes installation labor too.

What size HVAC system does a house in Rapid City need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 91°F in summer and -9°F in winter (the South Dakota median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Rapid City's construction cost index of 0.90.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Rapid City, each on its own base: HUD 0.93, Craftsman 0.95. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Rapid City build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500