Roof Replacement Cost in Tampa, FL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Tampa, FL · index 0.92

Average cost in Tampa$12,200$9,500 – $14,900$4.75 – $7.44 per sq ft$610 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Tampa? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Tampa, FL pay about $12,200 on average, and most quotes land between $9,500 and $14,900 — $4.75 to $7.44 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Tampa runs 8% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Tampa area runs 13% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,100 at the Florida statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Tampa

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Tampa$12,200$9,500 – $14,900$6.10 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Tampa by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Tampa with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.10 per sq ft$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.51 per sq ft$11,000$8,500 – $13,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.80 per sq ft$13,600$10,700 – $16,500
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.03 per sq ft$28,100$22,900 – $33,200

The least expensive option in Tampa is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,000; standing-seam metal averages $28,100, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Tampa by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Tampa, FL:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.37 per sq ft$9,550$7,350 – $11,800
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.10 per sq ft$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.82 per sq ft$17,500$13,800 – $21,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.82 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.37 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Tampa includes

Line by line, the $12,200 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $230
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $320
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,200 – $1,850
Dumpster and landfill fees$290 – $550
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$420 – $660
Synthetic underlayment$390 – $630
Drip edge$280 – $480
Starter strip$160 – $280
Roofing material, delivered$2,600 – $3,400
Installation labor$2,750 – $3,850
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$250 – $410
Pipe boots and vent flashing$210 – $460
Step and wall flashing$110 – $220
Ridge vent$180 – $290
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$230 – $410
Warranty registration$50 – $280

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Tampa's index of 0.92; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Tampa contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Tampa

Labor and materials in Tampa

Construction wages in the Tampa metro run 15% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 13% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Tampa a construction cost index of 0.92.

Where Tampa sits in Florida

Tampa is the 5th most expensive of the 13 Florida cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Fort Lauderdale is the dearest at 0.96; Tallahassee is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Tampa ranks 242nd from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,200 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Florida

Florida's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Tampa contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Florida cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,200 in Tampa; $12,500 in Boca Raton, $12,100 in St. Petersburg, $12,500 in West Palm Beach.

CityAverage · range
Boca Raton, FL2% more$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
St. Petersburg, FL1% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
West Palm Beach, FL2% more$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Orlando, FL1% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Fort Lauderdale, FL4% more$12,700$9,900 – $15,500
Jacksonville, FLsame as Tampa$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Miami, FLsame as Tampa$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Tallahassee, FL4% less$11,700$9,100 – $14,300

roof replacement price in Tampa: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Tampa, FL?

About $12,200 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Tampa quotes fall between $9,500 and $14,900. That is 8% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Tampa?

$4.75 to $7.44 per sq ft, about $6.10 on average, or $610 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Tampa?

$13,800 to $21,100, about $17,500 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.82 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Tampa?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Tampa's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Florida?

No. The prices here are before tax; Florida's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Tampa?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $28,100.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Tampa's construction cost index of 0.92.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Tampa, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.88, HUD 0.93, Craftsman 1.00. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Tampa build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500