Deck Building Cost in Carmel, IN (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Carmel, IN · index 1.01

Average cost in Carmel$11,400$7,850 – $14,900$26 – $50 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Carmel? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Carmel, IN pay about $11,400 on average, and most quotes land between $7,850 and $14,900 — $26 to $50 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Carmel runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Carmel area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $11,300 at the Indiana statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Carmel

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Carmel$11,400$7,850 – $14,900$38 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Carmel by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Carmel with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$38 per sq ft$11,400$7,850 – $14,900
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$45 per sq ft$13,600$9,700 – $17,600

The least expensive option in Carmel is pressure-treated wood, at about $11,400; capped composite averages $13,600, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Carmel by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Carmel, IN:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$41 per sq ft$8,150$5,600 – $10,800
A 300 sq ft deck$38 per sq ft$11,400$7,850 – $14,900
A 400 sq ft deck$36 per sq ft$14,600$10,100 – $19,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $41 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Carmel includes

Line by line, the $11,400 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$370 – $1,100
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$220 – $560
Footings below the frost line$420 – $840
Flashed ledger on the house$250 – $490
6x6 posts$280 – $560
Beams$250 – $490
Joist framing with hangers$1,450 – $2,450
Deck boards$1,350 – $2,000
One set of stairs (4 steps)$520 – $1,050
Railing$1,900 – $3,300
Fascia and skirting$360 – $870
Final inspection and cleanup$150 – $370
Stain and seal, two coats$330 – $780

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Carmel's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Carmel contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Carmel

Labor and materials in Carmel

Construction wages in the Carmel area run 3% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Carmel a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Carmel sits in Indiana

Carmel is the 2nd most expensive of the 5 Indiana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Indianapolis is the dearest at 1.02; Fort Wayne is the least expensive at 0.99.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Carmel ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,400 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Indiana

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Indiana is about 30 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in Indiana

Decks here are built to the 2020 Indiana Residential Code, 675 IAC 14-4.4 (2018 IRC with Indiana amendments). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 8.25 in. Stairs: risers up to 8¼ in. on treads at least 9 in. deep (Indiana's amendment to R311.7.5); the IRC's 7¾ and 10 are the stricter figure where an inspector asks for it.

What decks are built of in Indiana

Most used on decks in the Great Lakes states: capped composite, then treated pine, then cedar.

Sales tax in Indiana

Indiana's base state sales tax is 7%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Carmel contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Indiana cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $11,400 in Carmel; $11,500 in Indianapolis, $11,100 in Fort Wayne, $11,300 in Evansville.

CityAverage · range
Indianapolis, IN1% more$11,500$7,950 – $15,000
Fort Wayne, IN2% less$11,100$7,700 – $14,600
Evansville, IN1% less$11,300$7,800 – $14,700
South Bend, IN2% less$11,100$7,700 – $14,600

deck building price in Carmel: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Carmel, IN?

About $11,400 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Carmel quotes fall between $7,850 and $14,900. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Carmel?

$26 to $50 per sq ft, about $38 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Carmel?

$10,100 to $19,000, about $14,600 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $36 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Carmel?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Carmel included. In Indiana, decks follow the 2020 Indiana Residential Code, 675 IAC 14-4.4 (2018 IRC with Indiana amendments). The prices on this page carry $370–$1,100 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Indiana?

No. The prices here are before tax; Indiana's base state rate is 7%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in Indiana?

Most used on decks in the Great Lakes states: capped composite, then treated pine, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Carmel's construction cost index of 1.01.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Carmel, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Carmel build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed