Fence Installation Cost in Carmel, IN (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Carmel, IN · index 1.01

Average cost in Carmel$6,500$5,200 – $7,800$35 – $52 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Carmel? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Carmel, IN pay about $6,500 on average, and most quotes land between $5,200 and $7,800 — $35 to $52 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Carmel runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Carmel area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,450 at the Indiana statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Carmel

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Carmel$6,500$5,200 – $7,800$43 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Carmel by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Carmel with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$43 per linear ft$6,500$5,200 – $7,800
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$45 per linear ft$6,800$5,450 – $8,200
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$30 per linear ft$4,500$3,450 – $5,550

The least expensive option in Carmel is chain link, at about $4,500; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,800, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Carmel by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Carmel, IN:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$47 per linear ft$4,750$3,750 – $5,700
150 ft of fence$43 per linear ft$6,500$5,200 – $7,800
250 ft of fence$40 per linear ft$10,100$8,100 – $12,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $40 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $47 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Carmel includes

Line by line, the $6,500 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$90 – $200
Line posts, augered and set$680 – $1,000
Corner, end and gate posts$400 – $590
Post concrete$370 – $520
Rails and pickets$3,200 – $4,600
One 4 ft walk gate$240 – $360
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $130
Post caps$130 – $250
Cleanup and haul-off$80 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Carmel's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Carmel contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Carmel

Labor and materials in Carmel

Construction wages in the Carmel area run 3% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Carmel a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Carmel sits in Indiana

Carmel is the 2nd most expensive of the 5 Indiana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Indianapolis is the dearest at 1.02; Fort Wayne is the least expensive at 0.99.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Carmel ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,500 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Indiana

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Indiana is about 30 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Indiana

The region sits between the cedar and the pine mills, with no strong local advantage for either. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Indiana

Indiana's base state sales tax is 7%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Carmel contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Indiana cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,500 in Carmel; $6,600 in Indianapolis, $6,400 in Fort Wayne, $6,450 in Evansville.

CityAverage · range
Indianapolis, IN1% more$6,600$5,250 – $7,900
Fort Wayne, IN2% less$6,400$5,100 – $7,650
Evansville, IN1% less$6,450$5,150 – $7,750
South Bend, IN2% less$6,400$5,100 – $7,650

fence installation price in Carmel: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Carmel, IN?

About $6,500 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Carmel quotes fall between $5,200 and $7,800. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Carmel?

$35 to $52 per linear ft, about $43 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Carmel?

$8,100 to $12,100, about $10,100 on average, with wood privacy fence — $40 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Carmel?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Carmel or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Indiana?

No. The prices here are before tax; Indiana's base state rate is 7%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Indiana?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 30 in. in Indiana, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Carmel's construction cost index of 1.01.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Carmel, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Carmel build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft