HVAC Replacement Cost in Carmel, IN (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Carmel, IN · index 1.01

Average cost in Carmel$10,600$7,250 – $14,000$2,412 – $4,656 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Carmel? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Carmel, IN pay about $10,600 on average, and most quotes land between $7,250 and $14,000 — $2,412 to $4,656 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Carmel runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Carmel area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,500 at the Indiana statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Carmel

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Carmel$10,600$7,250 – $14,000$3,534 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Carmel by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Carmel with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,534 per ton$10,600$7,250 – $14,000
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,278 per ton$9,850$6,600 – $13,100
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,745 per ton$11,200$7,600 – $14,900

The least expensive option in Carmel is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,850; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $11,200, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Carmel by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Carmel, IN:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,600 per ton$9,200$6,300 – $12,100
A 3-ton system$3,534 per ton$10,600$7,250 – $14,000
A 4-ton system$3,001 per ton$12,000$8,200 – $15,800

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,001 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,600 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Carmel includes

Line by line, the $10,600 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $230
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$350 – $610
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,550 – $2,750
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,300 – $4,300
Matched indoor coil$1,000 – $2,150
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$380 – $610
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$210 – $350
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $270
Gas connection and furnace venting$320 – $600
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$270 – $610
Programmable or smart thermostat$230 – $420
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $230
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $270
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $130

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Carmel's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Carmel contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Carmel

Labor and materials in Carmel

Construction wages in the Carmel area run 3% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Carmel a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Carmel sits in Indiana

Carmel is the 2nd most expensive of the 5 Indiana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Indianapolis is the dearest at 1.02; Fort Wayne is the least expensive at 0.99.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Carmel ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,600 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Indiana

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Indiana's counties the median is about 92°F on a hot summer day and 2°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in Indiana

Indiana's base state sales tax is 7%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Carmel contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Indiana cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,600 in Carmel; $10,700 in Indianapolis, $10,400 in Fort Wayne, $10,500 in Evansville.

CityAverage · range
Indianapolis, IN1% more$10,700$7,300 – $14,100
Fort Wayne, IN2% less$10,400$7,100 – $13,700
Evansville, IN1% less$10,500$7,150 – $13,800
South Bend, IN2% less$10,400$7,100 – $13,700

HVAC replacement price in Carmel: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Carmel, IN?

About $10,600 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Carmel quotes fall between $7,250 and $14,000. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Carmel?

$2,412 to $4,656 per ton, about $3,534 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Carmel?

$8,200 to $15,800, about $12,000 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,001 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Carmel?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Carmel included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Indiana?

No. The prices here are before tax; Indiana's base state rate is 7%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Carmel need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 92°F in summer and 2°F in winter (the Indiana median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Carmel's construction cost index of 1.01.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Carmel, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Carmel build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500