Fence Installation Cost in Medford, OR (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Medford, OR · index 1.03
How much does a new fence cost in Medford? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Medford, OR pay about $6,650 on average, and most quotes land between $5,300 and $7,950 — $35 to $53 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Medford runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Medford area runs 4% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,100 at the Oregon statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Medford
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Medford by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Medford with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$44 per linear ft | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$46 per linear ft | $6,950$5,550 – $8,350 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$31 per linear ft | $4,600$3,500 – $5,650 |
The least expensive option in Medford is chain link, at about $4,600; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,950, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Medford by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Medford, OR:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$48 per linear ft | $4,800$3,850 – $5,800 |
| 150 ft of fence$44 per linear ft | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| 250 ft of fence$41 per linear ft | $10,300$8,300 – $12,300 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $41 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $48 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Medford includes
Line by line, the $6,650 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $100 – $200 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $690 – $1,050 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $410 – $600 |
| Post concrete | $380 – $530 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,250 – $4,700 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $240 – $370 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $140 |
| Post caps | $130 – $260 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $160 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Medford's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Medford contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Medford
Labor and materials in Medford
Construction wages in the Medford area run 4% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Medford a construction cost index of 1.03.
Where Medford sits in Oregon
Medford is the 5th most expensive of the 7 Oregon cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Portland is the dearest at 1.21; no Oregon city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Medford ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,650 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Oregon
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Oregon is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Oregon
Western red cedar comes off Pacific Northwest mills, so cedar is the local fence wood and treated pine is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Oregon
Oregon has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.
What a Medford contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Oregon cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,650 in Medford; $6,650 in Bend, $6,650 in Eugene, $6,750 in Salem.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Bend, ORsame as Medford | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Eugene, ORsame as Medford | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Salem, OR2% more | $6,750$5,450 – $8,100 |
| Lake Oswego, OR11% more | $7,350$5,900 – $8,800 |
| Beaverton, OR14% more | $7,550$6,050 – $9,050 |
| Portland, OR17% more | $7,800$6,250 – $9,350 |
fence installation price in Medford: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Medford, OR?
About $6,650 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Medford quotes fall between $5,300 and $7,950. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Medford?
$35 to $53 per linear ft, about $44 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Medford?
$8,300 to $12,300, about $10,300 on average, with wood privacy fence — $41 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Medford?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Medford or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Oregon?
No tax is included, and Oregon has no state sales tax.
How deep do fence posts go in Oregon?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Medford
Fence installation cost in Oregon
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Medford's construction cost index of 1.03.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Medford, each on its own base: HUD 1.03, Craftsman 0.97. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Medford build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
